Breadcrumbs

“Drilling” holes in plex etc

More
09 Sep 2022 21:50 #1 by Terry Reece
Replied by Terry Reece on topic “Drilling” holes in plex etc
Just tried that, works like a charm. I positions the metal end brackets on a new piece of plexiglass, I inserted the tip through the hole and was through in seconds. I then took my step drill and cleaned the holes.
a good way to go. I also used 6063 Aluminum Low-Profile Binding Barrels and Screws, 8-32 Thread Size, for 1/8"-3/16" Material Thickness, from McMaster-carr to secure metal frames on the glass. they are low profile, works great.
Terry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Aug 2022 23:19 #2 by Ron Holmes
Replied by Ron Holmes on topic “Drilling” holes in plex etc
Now that is a real handy tip... Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Aug 2022 09:23 #3 by Jerry Nograsek
“Drilling” holes in plex etc was created by Jerry Nograsek
Here is a tip that I got from one of the guys at our airport that really works well. The use of  soldering iron to out holes in plex, acrylic etc. when he iron is hot it only takes a second or two to put a hole in with no danger of cracking  Picture is some scrap I used to practice on. 
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.089 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum